33rd All Tang Soo Do Championships
Fri & Sat. March 17th-18th 2006
Sheraton Colonial Hotel &Convention Center
427 Walnut ST Lynnfield,MA
781 324 9568 / 978 664 1717
Everything went well this weekend at the American TSD Assoc's National Championship, The MGK members who competed all did well, we walked away with 3 Grand Championships, many top three finishes, after a rough start in my division fri night, I took 1st in Breaking, Forms, and Sparring on Sat.
There were many organizations present including, The MGK, Cheesic TSD, ITF, World TSD,NATSD,First Canada TSD,Giacobie's, Pyangahn Kunin....
During the Banquet we were lucky to hear the newly released CD by our friend Mr Hill, "The Black Dragon"
I have a few pictures the only action shot is Omar doing a triple kick during the breaking, I hope it came out, the rest are just shots taken during the day and durung the Banquet.
Melanie, Here is how the MGK did at the Competition, :
Men's Chil Sung forms - 3rd Dans...Mr. Omar Yacoub...1st Place
Men's Chil Sung forms - 1st and 2nd Dans...Mr. Harrison Tilery...1st Place
Men's Weapons...Mr. Brandon Ferraro...1st Place
Men's Haedong Gumdo...Sa Bom Nim Peter Prokopis - 2nd place
Master's Breaking competition...Sa Bom Nim Peter Prokopis - 1st place
Children's Haedong Gumdo...Mr. Kyle McGinnis - 1st place
Children 5 and under beginner sparring...Gabriele Rodrigues - 1st place
Children 7 and 8 years Intermediate sparring...Mr. Maor Kern - 1st place
Children 7 and 8 years Advanced forms...Mr. Kyle McGinnis - 1st place
Children 7 and 8 years Advanced sparring...Kyle McGinnis - 1st place
Chidren 7 and 8 years Advance Breaking...Kyle McGinnis - 1st place
Girls 11 and 12 years Advanced Sparring...Jessica Kuchta...1st place
Girls 13 - 15 years Advanced Forms...Sharon Fogle - 1st place
Girls 13 - 15 years Advanced Sparring...Sharon Fogle - 1st place
9 and 10 year Dan Forms...Connor McGinnis - 1st place
9 and 10 year Dan sparring...Connor McGinnis - 1st place
11 and 12 year Dan weapons...Ryan Guerrera - 1st place
11 and 12 year Dan Forms....Ryan Guerrera - 1st place
11 and 12 year Dan Sparring...Ryan Guerrar - 1st place
Men's Red Belt Forms...Carlos Marcano - 1st place
Men's Red Belt Sparring...Carlos Marcano - 1st place
Women's Dan sparring...Marlisa Rodrigues - 3rd place
Women's Dan sparring...Rose LoPresti - 2nd place
Women's Dan sparring...Jessie Gilbert - 1st place
Women's Dan sparring grand champion - Jessie Gilbert
Senior Men Dan forms...Bernard Redfield - 1st place
Senior Men Dan Breaking...Bernard Redfield - 1st place
Senior Men Sparring...Bernard Redfield - 1st place
Men's Dan Traditional Form - Mr. Brandon Ferraro - 1st place
Men's Dan Heavyweight Sparring - Mr. Brandon Ferraro - 2nd place
Men's Dan Middleweight Sparring - Mr. Harrison Tilery - 1st place
Men's Dan Heavyweight Sparring - Mr. Ousmane Diallo - 1st place
Men's Sparring Grand Champion - Mr. Harrison Tilery
Men's / Women's form Grand Champion - Mr. Omar Yacoub